Northwest Connecticut Students Awarded $133,225 Scholarships in 2016

Area students have been awarded $133,225 in scholarships and awards for the 2016-2017 academic year through funds held at the Northwest Connecticut Community Foundation. The following students have been awarded scholarships:

ANTHONY "FRANK" AMICONE MEMORIAL SCHOLARSHIP
Ciara Pray (Torrington)

RUSSELL ANDERSON, CARMEN BROOKS ANDERSON, AND HENRY VAIL BROOKS SCHOLARSHIP
Stephanie Bishop (Torrington)
Alexa Capasso (Torrington)
Sima El-Ayoub (Torrington)
Emily Etchegary (Torrington)
Shelby Howe (Torrington)
Christopher Karpeichik (Torrington)
Bang Lam (Torrington)
Adam LaMothe (Torrington)
Ciara Pray (Torrington)
Nasrin Pretty (Torrington)
Andrew Spielman (Torrington)
Payton Welch (Torrington)
Tylar Young (Torrington)

STEPHEN G. ANDRE MEMORIAL SCHOLARSHIP
Matthew Calabrese (Torrington)

REGINA TATE BALFE MEMORIAL NURSING SCHOLARSHIP
Jennifer Zheng (Torrington)

BETSY L. BERTOLI SCHOLARSHIP
Jacob Galeazzi (Torrington)

KHURSHED BHUMGARA FUND
Roger Aiudi (Winsted)
Jessica Bielefield (Torrington)
Emma Bixler (Goshen)
Trevor Dakers (North Canaan)
Benjamin Hill (North Canaan)
Mackenzie Ives (Goshen)
Mary Kelley (Winsted)
Elena Kennedy (Litchfield)
Abigail LaFontan (Kent)
Adam LaMothe (Torrington)
Nicholas LaMothe (Torrington)
Kendra Madia (Torrington)
Cierra McGowan (Torrington)
Alexander Mendez (Litchfield)
Jeanine Moreau (Litchfield)
Arielle Oemcke (New Hartford)
Shea Reynolds (Torrington)
Kaitlyn Richard (Torrington)
Kasey Roscello (Torrington)
Pamela Anne Solis (Litchfield)
Stephanie Speaker (Torrington)
Lea Vedovelli (Litchfield)

MAE CASALI BONVICINI SCHOLARSHIP
Elizabeth Garcia (Torrington)
Jade Kelly (Torrington)
Jennifer Zheng (Torrington)

JACK & RUTH CALDER SCHOLARSHIP
Rebecca Nordland (Litchfield)

ERMAN CAVAGNERO MEMORIAL SCHOLARSHIP
Ella Frauenhofer (Torrington)

STEVEN A. CHUPKA MEMORIAL SCHOLARSHIP
Sarah Buckingham (Washington)

FRED J. COFFIN MEMORIAL SCHOLARSHIP
Christina Prinssen (Torrington)

SHAWN COLLINS MEMORIAL SCHOLARSHIP
Cierra McGowan (Torrington)

TIM CONSIDINE MEMORIAL SCHOLARSHIP
Connor Finn (Torrington)
Adam LaMothe (Torrington)

DICK COOKE MEMORIAL SCHOLARSHIP
Connor Finn (Torrington)

EVA M. COTY MEMORIAL SCHOLARSHIP
Adam LaMothe (Torrington)

HELEN H. DAUTRICH SCHOLARSHIP
Justin Wheeler (Torrington)

EDWARD W. DISKAVICH SCHOLARSHIP
Matthew Calabrese (Torrington)
Ashley Coon (Sharon)
Abigail Cowles (Litchfield)
Christopher Karpeichik (Torrington)
Zachary Mancini (Torrington)
Emily O'Hara (Litchfield)
Elizabeth Ollero (Harwinton)
Nicholas Pedrolini (New Hartford)
Andrew Spielman (Torrington)
Richard Traub (New Hartford

CORNELIUS DONAHUE MEMORIAL SCHOLARSHIP
Connor Finn (Torrington)

ROBERT G. DOYLE MEMORIAL SCHOLARSHIP
Ashley Dowd (Torrington)

FRANCES H. DUCCI SCHOLARSHIP
Devyn Bartosiewicz (Torrington)
Nicole Boachie (Torrington)
Kalina Lapenta (Litchfield)
Clelia Tufts (Sharon)

EAST SCHOOL PTO ROBERT KELLY SCHOLARSHIP
Mattheu Groebl (Torrington)

ELIZABETH & SANTO FAINELLI SCHOLARSHIP
Nicolette Marinelli (Torrington)

KATHLEEN T. FINN MEMORIAL SCHOLARSHIP
Nasrin Pretty (Torrington)

CHARLES AND PIERINA FOSSATI SCHOLARSHIP
Paulina Koloda (Torrington)

BOB AND RAY GOOD SCHOLARSHIP
Connor Finn (Torrington)

FLORENCE HAKALSKI SCHOLARSHIP
Nicole Boachie (Torrington)

MICHAEL G. HASCHAK SCHOLARSHIP
Mitchell Gesmondi (Torrington)

DIANE AND JEFF JOHNSON SCHOLARSHIP
Kristen Kandefer (Goshen)
Andrew Shepherd (Goshen)

ROBERT C. & MARGARET G. LIZOTTE ART SCHOLARSHIP
Emily Mitchell (Torrington)

JULIA MCDONNELL/HENRY FRIES SCHOLARSHIP
Morgan Kolukisa (Torrington)

FRANK "FRANKIE" J. MCGOWAN, JR. MEMORIAL SCHOLARSHIP
Nicholas West (Torrington)

JOHN A. AND ANN K. METTLING SCHOLARSHIP
Rachel Inman (Torrington)

JAMES MURPHY MEMORIAL SCHOLARSHIP
Tatiana Burke (Torrington)

VICTOR MUSCHELL, SR. MEMORIAL SCHOLARSHIP
Amore Berger (Torrington)

NORTH SCHOOL PTO SCHOLARSHIP
Nicole Boachie (Torrington)

CHUCK PATAKY MEMORIAL SCHOLARSHIP
Jennifer Zheng (Torrington)

PIEMONTESE CLUB MEMORIAL SCHOLARSHIP
Kaylee Lanczycki (Torrington)

MICHELE FARLEY PITTLER SCHOLARSHIP
Adam LaMothe (Torrington)
Nasrin Pretty (Torrington)

FRIENDS OF JOHN PONTE MEMORIAL SCHOLARSHIP
Stefan Laforge (Torrington)
Nathan Manchester (Torrington)
Nicholas McGough (Burlington)
Kara Schatz (Burlington)

LEONARD RENDINO SCHOLARSHIP
Joseph Lucia (Torrington)

JOSEPH AND BERNICE REPAS SCHOLARSHIP
Christina Prinssen (Torrington)

MARGARET RINGSTAD RIEFE SCHOLARSHIP
Rachel Inman (Torrington)

DR. SHENOI & FAMILY SCHOLARSHIP
Bang Lam (Torrington)

SOUTHWEST SCHOOL SCHOLARSHIP IN MEMORY OF MARION WM. EDWARDS
Morgan Kolukisa (Torrington)

JEFF STANNARD MEMORIAL SCHOLARSHIP
Tyler Johnston (Torrington)

APOLONIA STANULIS SCHOLARSHIP
Laurie Bessette (Winsted)
Deisy Campoverde (Torrington)
Alexa Capasso (Torrington)
Brandon Charron (Torrington)
Garrett Conaghan (Litchfield)
Bridget Creedon (Litchfield)
Corey Creedon (Litchfield)
Laurie Denenholtz (New Hartford)
Corey DeSanti (Winsted)
Sima El-Ayoub (Torrington)
Breanna Fleet (Warren)
McKayla Ford (Torrington)
Alexandra Franjola (Washington)
Ella Frauenhofer (Torrington)
Jessica Fretto (Torrington)
Olivia Geiger (Salisbury)
Justin Hatch (Morris)
Matthew Heath (Torrington)
Dante Kim (Torrington)
Alana Koser (Litchfield)
Marina Matsudaira (Cornwall)
Sara Mitnik (Litchfield)
Spencer Mourges (Torrington)
Rebecca Nordland (Litchfield)
Michael O'Brien (Torrington)
Emily O'Connor (Salisbury)
Dale Osterman (Torrington)
Catherine Partrick (Litchfield)
Gina Pedrolini (New Hartford)
Kimberley Pepper (Washington)
Nasrin Pretty (Torrington)
Ellery Rourk (Washington)
Shaelyn Rourk (Washington)
Casey Saade (Torrington)
Miranda Stewart (Torrington)
Arianna Stone (Torrington)
John Swanson (Washington)
Ana Tiul (Litchfield)
Matthew Waldron (Winsted)
Makenzie Welch (Torrington)
Melissa Woodruff (Morris)

NELLIE J. SULLIVAN MEMORIAL SCHOLARSHIP
Cierra McGowan (Torrington)

MARIANTONIA TATE MEMORIAL ALLIED HEALTH SCHOLARSHIP
Shannon Bate (Torrington)

MOLLIE AND LOUIS TEMKIN VALEDICTORY AWARD
Ella Frauenhofer (Torrington)

THS STUDENT COUNCIL SCHOLARSHIP
Olivia Vollaro (Torrington)

TORRINGTON HIGH SCHOOL POOLED SCHOLARSHIP
Rachel Inman (Torrington)

TORRINGTON LITHUANIAN MUTUAL BENEFIT CLUB SCHOLARSHIP
Madeline Hiers (Torrington)

TORRINGTON UNICO PAOLO ABATE GRANT
Sarah Buckingham (Washington)

TORRINGTON UNICO THOMAS M. ACERBI SCHOLARSHIP
Kalina Lapenta (Litchfield)

TORRINGTON UNICO FRANCIS J. AND DONALD G. ALBREDA SCHOLARSHIP
Angela Fretto (Torrington)

TORRINGTON UNICO RT. REVEREND MONSIGNOR WILLIAM BOTTICELLI SCHOLARSHIP
McKenzie Byrne (Norfolk)

TORRINGTON UNICO ANTONIO GIOIA SCHOLARSHIP
Johanna Craig (Torrington)
Sarah Dennis (Torrington)
Paulina Koloda (Torrington)
Adam LaMothe (Torrington)

TORRINGTON UNICO ITALIAN HERITAGE SCHOLARSHIP
Megan Calabrese (Torrington)
Tim Considine (Torrington)
Connor Finn (Torrington)
Caroline Teti (Torrington)

TORRINGTON UNICO CARMELA, R.N., AND VITA “JENNIE” LOPARDO SCHOLARSHIP
Hannah Munson (Bethlehem)

TORRINGTON UNICO ERICO MAROLA SCHOLARSHIP
Matthew Calabrese (Torrington)

TORRINGTON UNICO ANDREW J. ONEGLIA SCHOLARSHIP
Marina Matsudaira (Cornwall)

TORRINGTON UNICO FIORE PETRICONE SCHOLARSHIP, K.S.G.
Devyn Bartosiewicz (Torrington)

TORRINGTON UNICO BRIAN PICCOLO SCHOLARSHIP (AWARD)
Nate Bresson (Torrington)

TORRINGTON UNICO WILLIAM ROMANI SCHOLARSHIP
Christina Prinssen (Torrington)

TORRINGTON UNICO JOSEPH SCLAFANI SCHOLARSHIP
Brandon Charron (Torrington)

TORRINGTON UNICO JOHN SULLO FOUNDERS SCHOLARSHIP
Nasrin Pretty (Torrington)

ALBERT C. AND ROSE TURRI SCHOLARSHIP
Joann Duman (Torrington)
Matthew Germond (Winsted)
Andrew Marola (Torrington)

FREDERICK J. WILCOX SPORTSMANSHIP SCHOLARSHIP
Matthew Heath (Torrington)

JAMES P. & MILDRED GREGG ZUCCO SCHOLARSHIP
Griffin Berlstein (Norfolk)
Courtney Carrozzo (New Hartford)
Michaela Cisowski (Torrington)
Alexis Delacruz (Winsted)
Angela Fretto (Torrington)
Alyssa Gagnon (Winsted)
Cameron Goulet (Winsted)
Joanne Harrington (Winsted)
Jordan Moon (Winsted)
Kathleen Morton (New Hartford)
Hannah Munson (Bethlehem)
Mary Traub (New Hartford)
Taylor Wheeler (Torrington)

2017-2018 Scholarship information will be available at www.northwestcf.org/scholarships in January 2017.

 

Contact your Community Foundation staff at: (860) 626-1245 to discuss your charitable giving options and goals.